Dr. Don Colbert
Garden of Life
Miessence Organic Cosmetics
Omega-3 The Real Truth
Products of Nature
Youngevity Home Page
Myrrh - Commiphora molmolToday myrrh is used a topical antiseptic for cuts, scrapes, scratches, and abrasions, and as an addition to toothpastes, mouthwashes, and gargles to control infections of the mouth and throat.
Myrrh oil boasts antibacterial and anti-fungal properties, and is also know to tighten gums and ward off pyorrhea.
Astringent, healing. Tonic and stimulant. A direct emmenagogue, a tonic in dyspepsia, an expectorant in the absence of feverish symptoms, a stimulant to the mucous tissues, a stomachic carminative, exciting appetite and the flow of gastric juice, and an astringent wash.
It is used in chronic catarrh, phthisis pulmonalis, chlorosis, and in amenorrhoea is often combined with aloes and iron. As a wash it is good for spongy gums, ulcerated throat and aphthous stomatitis, and the tincture is also applied to foul and indolentulcers. It has been found helpful in bronchorrhoea and leucorrhoea. It has also been used as a vermifuge.
The bushes yielding the resin do not grow more than 9 feet in height, but they are of sturdy build, with knotted branches, and branchlets that stand out at right-angles, ending in a sharp spine. The trifoliate leaves are scanty, small and very unequal, oval and entire. It was first recognized about 1822 at Ghizan on the Red Sea coast, a district so bare and dry that it is called 'Tehama,' meaning 'hell.'
It has been used from remote ages as an ingredient in incense, perfumes, etc., in the holy oil of the Jews and the Kyphi of the Egyptians for embalming and fumigations.
|Avoid use when you have "red" symptoms, for example, fever, blistering, hot flashes, or nervous tension. It use is not recommended while pregnant and it may cause nausea or vomiting in excess.|