My-Herbal-Remedies.com Home Page

Patchouli

asdf
Privacy Policy
Garden of Life
New Chapter
MegaFood
Aubrey Organics
Get Real Nutrition
Host Defense
Life Extension
Miessence
Olympian Labs
Products of Nature
Renew Life
Wyndmere
Cracked Candy
Dr Colbert
Healthwise
Frequency Foods
Mt Capra
Youngevity

Patchouli - Pogostemon cablin

Acne, athlete's foot, chapped skin, dermatitis, eczema, fatigue, frigidity, hair care, insect repellant, mature skin, oily skin, stress.

Over the centuries, patchouli has had numerous medicinal uses. Among the conditions it has been used to treat are dysentery, diarrhea, colds without fevers, vomiting, and nausea. The essential oil may be used to treat acne, dry skin, fungal infections, dermatitis, dandruff and eczema. The fresh leaves can help aid healing in burns, and in aromatherapy, it is used to calm nerves and control appetite, relieve depression, stress and lack of sexual interest.

In several Asian countries, such as Japan and Malaysia, patchouli is used as an antidote for venomous snakebites. The plant and oil have many claimed Health benefits in herbal folk-lore and the scent is used to induce relaxation. Chinese medicine uses the herb to treat headaches, colds, nausea, diarrhea, and abdominal pain.

Patchouli essential oil, Patchouli Essence and patchouli CO2 extract are renowned for their deep, earthy musky fragrances. The scent has a reputation as an aphrodisiac, and is said to attract the opposite sex. It's slightly musty, pungent smell is unmistakable and pervasive, and it was often used as a fixative for other scents, or to mask more objectionable scents. Organic patchouli essential oil has a long history of use in the fields of medicine, perfumery, rituals, Cosmetics and to scent clothes and textiles. Along with scenting textiles, patchouli oil acts as a deterrent to insects. The essence of patchouli remains a very popular scent and is a traditional ingredient in love potions. Although the aroma of undiluted patchouli oil is disliked by many people, if it is a high quality patchouli essential oil used in small quantities it can be pleasant to almost everyone. Indeed, patchouli oil is used extensively in the flavoring industry, and is an ingredient to be found in many foods and beverages.

Patchouli grows well in warm to tropical climates. It thrives in hot weather but not direct sunlight. If the plant withers due to lack of watering, it will recover well and quickly after it has been watered. The seed-bearing flowers are very fragrant and bloom in late fall. The tiny seeds may be harvested for planting, but they are very delicate and easily crushed. Cuttings from the mother plant can also be rooted in water to produce additional plants. The furry-leafed shrub grows to about four feet in its native Malaysia, but can be grown as a houseplant throughout the world if you avoid the cold.

Not for internal use.
This information is intended for educational and informational purposes only. It should not be used in place of an individual consultation or examination or replace the advice of your health care professional and should not be relied upon to determine diagnosis or course of treatment.